Privacy Policy for Website visitors

Nilar International AB, 556600-2977 (”Nilar” or ”we” in any form), is committed to protect the personal data and safeguard the privacy of our website visitors. For more information about us, see Section 7.

This Privacy Policy describes how Nilar, in its capacity as a data controller, processes personal data concerning you using our website and related services in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (hereinafter referred to as the ”GDPR”). This Privacy Policy for Website visitors applies to all websites or services that refer to it. 

1. Categories of personal data, processing purposes and legal bases

We generally collect personal data directly from you. Not providing your personal data may result in disadvantages for you, e.g. in terms of website user experience. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in any legal consequences for you. We may also collect personal data from third party sources. 

When visiting and using our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security. 

1.1 Web analytics

1.2.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses a specific form of cookie, which is stored on your computer and enables an analysis of your use of our website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics to [analyse and regularly improve the usage of our website as well as to distinguish website users. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. In addition, we receive information about the functionality of our site (for example to detect navigation problems).]

Our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interest to analyse and improve the usage of our website. 

1.2.2 Social plug-ins

We have also implemented so-called social media plugins. You can recognise the social media plug-in provider by its mark on the box, its initials or its logo. If you visit our website, no personal data are forwarded to the social media plug-in provider at that point. If a website visitor clicks on the social media plug-in provider’s button, the social media plug-in provider is notified about the IP address of that website visitor accessing its website. 

By clicking on buttons or links to third party sites or services, you will be redirected to the relevant social media provider, which has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. The social media providers each inform about their privacy practices and we encourage you to inform yourself thereof. 

We receive no information from the social media providers about which social media buttons you may have clicked on our website, but, if at all, we may receive a summarized, statistical report on the use of the buttons.

The legal basis for processing personal data is our legitimate interests to improve your website experience and to use such social media channels for marketing and information. 

The data will be processed as long as it is relevant and as a maximum during the life of the company.

1.2 Branding and press releases

We publish material containing personal data to inform about our activities on our website or on social media. 

Our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interests to inform about our business for branding and marketing purposes.

The data will be processed as long as it is relevant and as a maximum during the life of the company.

1.3 Handling Data Subject rights

We will process email address, name, correspondence and data associated with the request. 

Our legal basis for processing personal data is compliance with a legal obligation. 

The data will be retained as long as it may be relevant and for a maximum during the applicable statutory limitation period.

2. Cookies

2.1 About Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies or other technologies like pixels (hereinafter referred to as “Cookies”) are placed on your device used to visit and use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device to save certain information or image files, such as pixels. Cookies may store user preferences and other information to enhance your experience on our website. 

2.2 Types of Cookies we use

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. 

Cookies placed by other operators than us are referred to as Third-party Cookies. Please note that we are not responsible for third-party cookies. We recommend that you consult the privacy and cookie policy of the relevant third-party cookie provider.

Moreover, cookies serve different purposes, which may include the following. 

  • Strictly necessary Cookies: These Cookies are necessary for you to be able to navigate within our website and to utilize its basic features.
  • Analytics and statistics Cookies: These Cookies provides us with analytical information and statistics for the use of our websites and the services we provide in order to improve our website functinality.
  • Marketing Cookies: These Cookies collect data about how our websites are used. The information is used for customer segmentation for marketing and online advertising that is as relevant as possible to the user. We use this to provide advertisements.

2.3 List of active Cookies used

 

Name

Type

Vendor

Description

Expiration

_ga

Analytics

Google Analytics

Used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

_gid

Analytics

Google Analytics

Store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 day

_gat_gtag_UA

Analytics

Google Analytics

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site.

1 minute

CONSENT

Analytics

YouTube

These cookies are set via embedded youtube-videos. They register anonymous statistical data on for example how many times the video is displayed and what settings are used for playback.

16 years

XSRF-TOKEN

Necessary

Lime Technologies

Contains Cross-site request forgery-token. Lime Forms thus does not store any data about the user in any way in these cookies.

8 hours

simpliform_session

Other

Lime Technologies

Contains session ID. Lime Forms thus does not store any data about the user in any way in these cookies.

8 hours

 

2.4 Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Note that blocking all Cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of our websites, and if you block Cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

3. Retention

In addition to the retention periods stated above, we may also retain your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws, such as bookkeeping laws, or if we need your personal data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

Nilar may engage external service providers, who act as data processors of Nilar, to provide certain services to Nilar, such as website service providers, marketing service providers or IT support service providers. When providing such services, the external service providers may have access to and/or may process your personal data. We request those external service providers to implement and apply security safeguards to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data. Your personal data may also be shared with our business partners for technical purposes and marketing purposes, to the extent permitted by applicable law. 

In addition to the foregoing, Nilar may transfer – in compliance with applicable data protection law – personal data to law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, legal counsels, external consultants, or business partners. In case of a corporate merger or acquisition, personal data may be transferred to the third parties involved in the merger or acquisition, including potential buyers, investors and professional advisers.

5. International transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data may be transferred to and processed by recipients which are located inside or outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). The countries include those listed at the European Commission website which provide an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective. Other recipients might be located in other countries which do not adduce an adequate level of protection from a European data protection law perspective. Nilar will take all necessary measures to ensure that transfers out of the EEA are adequately protected as required by applicable data protection law. With respect to transfers to countries not providing an adequate level of data protection, we base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority, approved code of conducts together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient. You can ask for a copy of the such appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out below in Section 7.

6. Data subjects’ rights

You have a number of rights in connection with the processing of your personal data, subject to certain conditions set out in the GDPR and local data protection laws, including the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data (”data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request the rectification of the personal data that we process about you. This enables you to have incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request the deletion of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no overriding reason for us to retain it.
  4. Ask us to stop processing personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you have given your consent for processing of your personal data and that consent has served as a legal basis for processing, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect by contacting us as stated in the Contact us section below.

To exercise your rights please contact us as stated below in Section 7.

In case of complaints you may contact us as set out in Section 7 and you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in particular in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged breach of the GDPR. In Sweden, this is Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, www.imy.se. 

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy for Website visitors

Nilar reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will give you reasonable notice of any changes to the Privacy Policy, where appropriate. If so, we will notify you by a message or by email. We also encourage you to visit this Privacy Policy now and then. You will find the date of the latest change to the Privacy Policy on this website.

8. Contact information

This website is owned and operated by the company Nilar International AB, Stockholmsvägen 116B, 187 30 Täby, Sweden. 

If you have concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at marketing@nilar.com.

 

Last updated: 2021-09-14